NO.45 HIGH STREET,,,,,POWYS,
45 High Street

Llanfyllin

Opposite Cain Valley Hotel.

Formerly King's Head public house, converted in later C19 to two shops.

Exterior
Circa 1800. Three-storey, three window shop. Brick front (painted), elevation to L in thin-scantling timber-framing with brick infill. Hipped slate roof with boarded eaves, rectangular brick chimneys. Windows on first and second floors all have elliptical heads with plaster fan fluting as at Brookside (Vine Square). Small pane mainly hornless sash glazing to first floor (eight-pane) and second floor (sixteen-pane). On ground floor, two later C19 shopfronts; two doorways (double doors with rectangular overlights) each with window to each side; shopfront articulated by classically inspired pilasters; bracketed entablature with modern fascia board. L elevation has small-scantling timber-framing with brick infill.