Penybryn
2 High Street

Llanfyllin

On corner of Brook Street and High Street

Probably early C19 rebuilding of earlier buildings; formerly four properties, now three.

Exterior
Scribed rendered elevations, painted with painted quoins, (dentil eaves course to High Street in brick), slate roof, tall yellow brick chimney to L, red brick chimney to R. Elevation to High Street has three storeys, four windows. R bay (Abel House) has second floor eight pane sash, first floor sixteen pane sash; other properties have larger three-light casement windows to second floor, and casement windows with nine large panes to first floor (appearing thus in photo of circa 1905). On ground floor, to L, window as first floor and doorway with early C19 type doorcase and six-panelled door; then similar window and doorway; then broader C19 shopwindow, doorway with six-panelled door; then broad window (early C20). Elevation facing Brook Street has two gables. Two second floor windows with sixteen-pane sashes. Two first floor windows with sixteen-pane sashes. On ground floor to L, doorway with hood (moved to this position early C20), shop window as front; to R, early C19 type doorcase and blocked window.

Ground floors have heavy longitudinal beams and some exposed timber partitions.