Green Square
1 High Street

Llanfyllin

Facing High Street to L of entrance to churchyard, set behind railed cobbled forecourt.

History
Built circa 1840 for Headmaster and Headmistress of National School. Possibly earlier origins since heavy axial beams to interior.

Exterior
Pair of houses in rubble, half-hipped slate roof, triple-stack central brick chimney. Two storeys plus attic, two windows, doors to ends. First floor windows set deeply below eaves, broad camber-headed with multi-pane glazing. Ground floor windows similar but larger, L house has camber-headed doorway with original boarded door; R house has square-headed doorway with modern door. Gable elevation to R has camber-headed window at attic level. Gable elevation to L has camber-headed window at attic level and section in red brick marking former presence of chimney. Elevation to rear, facing church has, to each house, two camber-headed windows to first floor, single taller camber-headed window to ground floor, all with multi-pane glazing.