Denbigh House

Llanfyllin

Opposite Llanfyllin Post Office.

C17 building remodelled circa 1900 with shopfront extensions of same period.

Exterior
Two storeys plus attics with applied 'half timbering' possibly covering timber-framed original building; slate roof, red brick central chimney. Three dormers with carved bargeboards and finials; small pane casement glazing. First floor has small-pane casement window below each dormer; applied mock timber-framing. On ground floor, building enlarged forward as flat roofed shop extension in red brick with two late C19 type shopfronts. Each shop has central double-leaf doors (part glazed) set back between shop windows; classically derived end pilasters with fascia and cornice over. To rear, elevation facing churchyard has rendered upper storey with applied 'half-timbering', three small-pane casement windows. On brick ground floor, door to each shop, two small-pane casement windows, and, to R, larger window with six-pane horned sash glazing. Interior of shops has longitudinal moulded beam supported on iron stanchions with spurious inscriptions '1501' and 'Powis'.