Cefn-y-Coed Isa

Eglwysbach

Cefn-y-Coed Isa

Location
Located at the SE boundary of the community, overlooking the Conwy valley about 0.5km E of the main A 470 trunk road and 2km SW of Eglwysbach village; accessed via a long farm track.

History
Sub-medieval storied house of two periods; the E range is probably late C16, though the S range appears to have been added already in the first half C17, perhaps within one or two generations. The two blocks are both essentially of the storied cross-passage-and -end chimney type and, in their duplication of the interior spatial arrangement, suggest a unit-planned development; c1700 and early C19 alterations and additions.

Exterior
Large L-shaped house of whitened rubble with slate roof; tall end chimneys, that to the E range the largest and that to the N gable end of the S range tapering slightly; plain capping and weathercoursing, C19 squat chimney to S gable. Near-central entrance to earlier block with plain boarded door; modern 6-pane windows to first floor and a later extension to the R. The S range has its original stopped-chamfered doorcase to the entrance, with modern porch canopy and door. To the L, a pointed-arched, early C19 multi-pane iron-framed window with intersecting tracery head; modern windows to slightly-raised first floor, as before. Modern porch and windows to enlarged openings on W face of S block. The rear of the primary range has a further pointed-arched window and, on the first floor, two early C19 16-pane sashes. A single-storey C19 wash/brewhouse addition projects to the south, adjoining the eastern block.

Interior
Wide stopped-chamfered main beam and fireplace lintel to the hall of the primary range; the fireplace has modern infill. The cross-passage is still discernible in the later range, and some of the post-and-panel screen is visible to the L. Fine ceiling to hall with stopped-chamfered beams and ogee-stopped joists; wide fireplace with stopped-chamfered bressummer. In the corner, at the junction between the two blocks, is a c1700 oak dogleg stair with plain newels, simple rail with grooved decoration, and flat, shaped balusters; small upper galleried landing. Panelled cupboard with arched head in first-floor passage, and two c1700 two-panel doors; pegged oak collar trusses to earlier range roof, that to the later range a C19 replacement.

Reason for designation
A large sub-medieval L-shaped storied house retaining good interior. Group value with the barn at Cefn-y-Coed Isa.