Ruthin
Ruthin
Clwyd Street

Located at the lower end of the street, close to Pont Howkin.

History
The front was remodelled in the C19, but the building may have earlier origins associated with the adjacent medieval building of Porth. Late C20 alterations to windows. Now divided: No 67 is a house, No 69A is offices of the Farmers' Union, both 2-window.

Exterior
Long 4-window 2-storey range, roughcast under a slate roof, with brick stack L of centre (possibly shared with No 65). Raised shaped surrounds to openings; the upper windows are under gabled half-dormers with scalloped barge boards and finials. The rear is rendered, over rubble stone to ground floor and brick to 1st floor, with 2 small wooden lights to upper storey. No 67 has a C20 panelled door under an overlight, offset slightly L of centre. The windows, flanking doorway and aligned above to upper storey, are C20 plain-glazed wooden sashes. No 69A has an inset glazed door with sidelight to L. To R, a pair of tall late C20 wooden windows, 2-light with arched heads. Over ground floor, large fascia under a moulded cornice. Former 1st floor doorway to L infilled with a full-height 4-pane wooden window, the hoist still attached to the gable; to R, top-hung wooden window. Canted angle to NW with window to each storey.

Interior of 69A has one roughly hewn cross-beam and plain joists.

Reason for designation
Listed for its early origins, the front retaining definite C19 character, and for group value with 65 Clwyd Street.