Lower Cross Keys P.H.

Llanfyllin

To R of Globe House.

Origins as C16 hall house with three-gabled front probably added in C18.

Exterior
Two storeys; three gables facing road with main range parallel to road. Local brick front (painted), slate roof, yellow brick chimney set forward of ridge. Each gable has, on upper floor, camber-headed small pane casement window. On ground floor, to L, broad tripartite casement window with cambered head, to R of this, entrance doorway with doorcase with steeply-pitched triangular pediment with finial. To R of doorway, broad tripartite casement window with cambered head, to R of this, small casement window with cambered head. To R, doorway with cambered head. Single casement window above cart entrance (R) which has exposed beams. To rear, long range at right angles in brick.

Interior
Bar in central gable has exposed chamfered beams and joists. Room in R gable (rebuilding at time of inspection) has similar fragments.