NO.6 CLWYD STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
6 Clwyd Street

Ruthin
Clwyd Street

Located on a slope at the upper end of the street.

Early C19. The shop-front is probably late C19.

Exterior
Two-storey 4-window range, with basement storey to L, and shop-front offset to R. The front is rendered over brick under a slate roof; rendered end stacks, that to L larger and external. Brick modillion eaves cornice. The windows are hornless 12-pane sashes under flat heads. Ground floor has sash to L, and round-arched doorway L of centre, with raised flat porch canopy on consoles. Doorway contains a late C20 small-pane glazed door, and a decorative fan-light, probably original, reached by 5 steps. To R, projecting shop-front, with central inset half-glazed panelled door with leaded overlight, flanked by splayed shop windows, with leaded glazing above the transoms; heavy moulded cornice on tall brackets. To far R, segmental-headed doorway to through-passage, with half-glazed panelled door with overlight. Basement storey to L has glazed door under a segmental head, reached by steps, and a 6-pane wooden window to its R. W gable end, partly visible, is of painted rubble; to its L, rear wing, also of rubble stone, with small lateral brick stack.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural interest as a well-detailed Georgian town-house retaining its character, the later shop-front little-altered. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Clwyd Street.