Pentre Farm

Llanfyllin

To N of A 490, approximately 700m E of Y Dolydd.

History
C18 three-storey, three window farmhouse in rubble, slate roof, end chimneys, that to E projects boldly from gable end, stone stacks, that to E extended in red brick.

Exterior
Entrance front faces roughly N (away from road). Asymmetrical three-window front. Top floor windows set at eaves, almost square with three-light six-pane casement glazing. First floor windows camber-headed three-light casements; between middle and R windows, blocked loading bay door. On ground floor, entrance doorway between first and second windows, gabled porch. To L of porch, tall camber-headed window, to R three camber-headed casement windows. To L of main building, lofted annexe in same materials, ridge in-line with main building; brick dressings to square loft window, broad camber-headed opening on ground floor. Lean-to garage to L. To R of house lean-to former cartshed rubble, slate roof, extended forward in brick. Small iron-railed forecourt from L wall of house to just beyond window to R of entrance. Facing road, three window rear elevation has almost square second floor windows with six-pane casement glazing. First floor has similar camber-headed windows. On ground floor, central entrance doorway with modern porch; window to each side.