Green Hall

Llanfyllin

Location
Approximately 600m N of A 490, reached via drive with entrance approximately 500m W of junction of A 490 and B 4393. Set above road level behind small railed forecourt wall.

Mid-to-late C19.

Exterior
Three storeys. Three window main block with crosswing to L. Red brick (Flemish bond in main block, English bond in crosswing), slate roof, rectangular red brick chimneys. Entrance front faces roughly S. Main block has three second floor windows, nine pane hornless sashes, set at eaves. On first floor, three twelve pane hornless sashes with deep voussoir lintels in redder gauged brick. On ground floor, entrance door to L with open porch on wooden posts, and flat roof with cornice; to R of porch, two windows as first floor. Crosswing is gabled with single window to each floor, similar to main block but with broader proportions and more shallow voussoir lintels. To L wing, section under monopitch roof; two storeys, square upper floor window with small-pane glazing; ground floor has modern glazing respecting original opening with deep voussoir lintel. To rear, gabled extensions in brick and grey rubble.

Group value with adjacent Barn and cart shed range.