NO.1 MARKET STREET,,,,,POWYS,
1 Market Street

Llanfyllin

On S corner of High Street and Market Street.

History
Probably early C19 rebuilding of earlier (C16/C17) buildings on site. Formerly 'The Upper Boar In The Net' Inn, and subsequently from circa 1901, 'Llanfyllin Temperence Hotel'. Mock half-timbering added circa 1900 when windows and doors were re-ordered; dormers added circa 1920's. Alterations to windows later C20.

Exterior
Low-pitched slate roof with wide eaves, large red-brick chimney stacks. Rendered two-storey plus attic elevation with applied 'half-timbering'. Elevation to High Street has large gabled dormer with casement window; two windows to first floor (modern small-pane casements). On ground floor,to L, former porch in angle with adjacent building, slate roof hipped to R. Central small-pane horned sash window with wooden architrave and cornice; to R of this, doorway with early C19 type doorcase. Elevation to Market Street has three dormers as High Street front; five first floor windows of varied height and proportion with C20 glazing. On ground floor towards R, early C19 type doorcase with part-glazed door; three windows to L, one to R, of varied height and proportion with C20 glazing.

Room to R of Market Street door has heavy stop-chamfered beam and joists.

Reason for designation
Listed as building with early origins on prominent site in centre of Llanfyllin Conservation Area despite alterations. Group value.