NOS.16 & 18 CLWYD STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
16-18 Clwyd Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Clwyd Street

Located on a steep slope towards the centre of the street.

History
Early-mid C19; a mirrored pair of 2-window houses originally. It was once the New Inn, but a bust of a crowned figure on the front, suggests that it was called the King's Head at one time; shop-front inserted later.

Exterior
A 3-storey 4-window block with pairs of windows grouped to each side. Roughcast under a slate roof, with brick stack to R of each former house. The windows to 1st and 2nd floors are horned 4-pane sashes with margin lights, the former under segmental heads, the latter immediately under the eaves. In the centre at 1st floor level is a figure of a crowned bust, with iron sign bracket above. Ground floor has segmental-arched doorways to outer sides, containing panelled doors. Shop-fronts to inner sides, linked by a continuous moulded cornice. Rear, partly seen, is roughcast to L and brick to R, with shallow gabled rear wing to centre. The upper storey has 2 x 6-pane sashes to gable, and wooden casements to main range; ground floor not seen. No 16 has windows with raised surrounds and keystones. Shop-front has openings articulated by pilasters with raised round-arched panels, supporting a fascia with dog-tooth band; half-glazed panelled door with plain fanlight to L and 3-light window to R, the lights with arched heads. No 18 has 4-panel door with plain-glazed overlight to far L. The shop-front, possibly late C20, has detail similar to No 16, with pilasters with raised panels supporting a fascia. It has a central glazed door with large panes under a 2-pane overlight, flanked by 2-light shop windows, the lights with arched heads.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a pair of late Georgian town-houses, with late C19 window detail and shop-fronts, retaining good C19 character. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Clwyd Street.