NO.6 MARKET STREET,,,,,POWYS,
6 Market Street

Llanfyllin

Probably early C19.

Exterior
Three storey, originally three window shop and house; local brick a deeper red on ground floor, and in gauged lintels, more brown on upper floors, slate roof, brick chimneys. Eaves with paired brackets. Top floor has now four windows, first, third and fourth from L are nine pane hornless sashes with gauged brick voussoir lintels, heavy stone sills. Second window from L is insertion matching scale and glazing panel of originals, deep sill but no lintel. First floor has three twelve-pane hornless sash windows with gauged brick voussoir lintels, heavy stone sills. On ground floor, late C19 shopfront. Door with rectangular overlight, shopwindow to L, panelled stallrisers; end classically-derived pilasters supporting volutes and gabled fascia ends between which is deep fascia board with inscription 'Gwalia Stores' in gold lettering. To R of shopfront, doorway with early C19 type doorcase with panelled jambs. To L of shopfront, doorway with shallow doorcase, simple panelled jambs. To L of this, window as first floor.