Cornorion Fawr

Llanfyllin

Cwm Nant Fyllon

Approximately 4km NW of Llanfyllin centre on N side of minor road leading up Cwm Nant Fyllon.

Farmhouse with main block dated 1729, earlier crosswing probably C17.

Exterior
Main block two storeys plus attic, Llanfyllin brick rendered to front and sides, painted to rear; slate roof, brick chimneys; modern glazing throughout. Gable end to road has single camber-headed window to attic, and three camber-headed windows to each floor. L-plan brick chimney to L of gable apex. To R (east), upper floor has two camber-headed windows and datestone with inscription 'LL R 1729'; on ground floor, camber-headed window and doorway with modern hipped porch. W elevation has single camber-headed window to each floor, and small camber-headed window between floors L. Modern garage under monopitch roof. Rear gable end has single camber-headed window to attic, and two camber-headed windows to each floor, string courses between floors and above attic window; square-headed entrance doorway between ground floor windows. Brick chimney to R. Cross wing at NE corner. Elevation to rear has partially timber-framed upper floor (brick infill), door in R return which projects beyond main block, stone steps up. Rubble ground floor, square-headed doorway and window. S elevation of wing rendered with beam between ground and first floors, and single ground floor window.

Interior of main block said to have simple early C18 oak staircase.