Talwrn Farmhouse

Llanfyllin

Cwm Nant Fyllon

To S of minor road up Cwm Nant Fyllon, approximately 4.5 km NW of Llanfyllin centre.

Farmhouse of three periods, probably C16, C17, and C18.

Exterior
Central timber-framed block (aligned roughly E-W) with rendered crosswing to R (west), and rubble crosswing to L (east). Central block has large brick chimney to L, and four tiers of square panels (brick infill). Three square windows to first floor (modern glazing). Ground floor has entrance offset to R, window to each side (modern glazing). To L, rubble crosswing. To R, rendered crosswing with projecting rendered chimney to R return.

Interior
To L of entrance door, post and panel partition, heavy joists to lobby, rear doorway in line with front doorway. Some heavy beams and joists to main room which has large fireplace and timber-framed partition. Room in E crosswing has heavy ovolo chamfered stopped beams and crossbeams. First floor of W crosswing has exposed timber-framed partitions.