Penybont Farm, Pen-y-bont-fawr

Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Penybontfawr village

Location
To south side of street in the village of Penybontfawr, reached by a short drive opposite Capel Bethania. Cobbled margin to forecourt.

History
A former farmhouse, probably C17. Penybont farm (homestead, yard and stackyard) was recorded in 1839 as a farm in the Wynnstay Estate, tenanted by John Roberts with about 52 acres (21.06 hectares). Penybont Farm was also the home of the celebrated harpist Nansi Richards (1888-1979), known as Telynores Maldwyn.

Exterior
A farmhouse of two storeys and two windows, in white-painted uncoursed slate masonry. Slated roof with tile ridge, stone end chimneys. Low-roofed full-width rear extension in similar materials; modern two-storey rear wing in brickwork with side annexes. Two stone chimneys in the rear extensions. Slate plaque to Nansi Richards on the front at right. Modern doors to small C19 glazed front porch located centrally, with low side walls. The front windows are timber, of three lights in camber-headed openings above and below. The left (south) gable has a small attic window near the front over the original stairs position; the right gable has a two-light small-pane attic window to the front and a similar window to the rear serving the upper storey.

Interior
The front door opens to the room at left which contains a large fireplace, to the left of which (at front of house) is a winding staircase behind a door. The front room has exposed beams with simple stopped chamfers. Not fully inspected at time of resurvey, but there are said to be floors paved with large slate slabs.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved vernacular farmhouse which notwithstanding minor changes and some enlargement at rear has fully retained its character.