,24-26 Clwyd Street,Clwyd Street,Ruthin,CLWYD
24-26 Clwyd Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Clwyd Street

Located on a slope towards the centre of the street.

History
A C17 3-unit lobby-entry house, with hall to centre, outer room to L and inner room to R; back-to-back fireplaces. Rear wing at a slight angle, orientated towards Upper Clwyd Street, may have earlier origins although the interior detail is C17. Remodelled in the C19, with insertion of shop-front to R and probably the dormers; shop-front to L added later, and some late C20 alterations.

Exterior
Three-window range of one-and-a-half storeys, with lobby entrance to R of centre. Timber-framed, with close-studding to upper storey, the ground floor rendered on a plinth, but with a large timber post to the R. Slate roof, large stone ridge stack R of centre, and stack to L of rear wing (not seen). Upper storey has 3 gabled half-dormers, timber-framed but probably part of C19 remodelling, containing late C20 plain-glazed 2-light wooden casements. Shop-fronts to ground floor. No 24 has glazed door to L and 2-light shop window to R. E gable end and rear elevation are roughcast. Rear has split doors to L and 2 small late C20 lights to R of upper storey. Large stone rear wing, its E side with 2 plain wooden doors, and a 2-light plain-glazed wooden casement to R; upper storey has gabled half-dormer to L with 2-light casement. N gable end has a C20 3-light wooden casement to each storey. No 26 has a wide symmetrical shop-front: a central glazed door flanked by 2-light bay windows, all under a hipped leaded roof canopy. Rear obscured by modern blocks behind adjoining property.

Interior
No 24 has ceilings with medium stop-chamfered spine-beams, and box-panelled partitions. The large stone chimney is visible on the 1st floor, although there are no extant fireplaces. Attics, above main range and rear wing, have tie-beam trusses with collars and raked struts. No 26 has ceiling with medium stop-chamfered spine-beams. Fireplace to R with large timber lintel. Rear wall is box-framed on a plinth. Rear wing, located at a slight angle, has similar spine-beams and a large fireplace to L with timber lintel, partly infilled.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good C17 timber-framed lobby-entry town-house, retaining its plan-form, framing and detail. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Clwyd Street.