Eagle Stores
28 Clwyd Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Clwyd Street

Located in a block of buildings towards the centre of the street.

History
The interior ceiling beams suggest a late C17 date. The building was The Eagles Public House from the late C18. It was raised and substantially remodelled in the mid C19, when the Vale of Clwyd Railway reached Ruthin, and it became the Eagles Hotel. Shown in a postcard of 1904 as a brick building, including the Eagles Stores to R, its shop-front since renewed. The building was roughcast later, this removed from No 30 in early C21.

Exterior
28-30 Clwyd Street form a group. A 3-storey 5-window range under a slate roof with 4 clustered brick stacks, 2 on ridge towards centre and 1 to each end. 28 Eagles Stores: Two-window block with shop front to ground floor and accommodation over. Roughcast on a plinth, with sill bands and raised eared window surrounds. Mid-late C20 4-pane top-hung windows. Ground floor has entrance to R, a half-glazed panelled door with small-pane glazing, under a gabled porch canopy on brackets. Long shop-front to L, probably late C20, the openings articulated by pilasters with gothic-style panels and moulded capitals, supporting a plain fascia and bracketed cornice. It has a half-glazed door to L and 2 large plain-glazed shop windows to R. Large late C20 blocks to rear.

Interior has substantial medium-chamfered spine-beam, and modernised fireplace to L.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as part of a large mid C19 hotel, retaining its character and with evidence of earlier origins.