Edderton Hall Hotel

Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Kingswood
SW
Location
Located on a hilltop overlooking the Severn valley, and reached by a long driveway off the main Welshpool to Ludlow Road, 5 kilometres S of Welshpool.

History
A house is recorded in the old Domesday vill of Edderton in 1634 when occupied by a John Phillips. The present house was rebuilt or enlarged c.1830-40 by Richard Edmunds of the Exchequer of Pleas, London, who became a local benefactor. The house was at the centre of a small estate, and incorporates part of an earlier farmhouse, remains of which are said to be concealed in the present building. The estate was broken up c.1930 and the house has latterly become an hotel.

Exterior
White painted Roman cement, with hipped slate roofs. Gable brick stacks. Two storeys with an attic floor. The early C19 front block comprises two 2-storey bow-fronted bays, separated by a narrower bay containing the entrance. The attic floor is set back, and has a central flat roofed square bay, added in the C20. The entrance consists of Greek Doric columns in antis, with a recessed porch. The 2-storey bow-fronted bays have 15 pane sashes to the ground floor and 12-pane windows above, all windows furnished with fine glazing bars and boxes in reveals. Simple cornice and flat roof behind a low parapet. Wide boarded modillion eaves. At the NE end, a single storey extension with lean-to roof, a modification of an earlier pitched roof. At the SW end, a detached rectangular block also rendered, with a pitched slate roof and a tripartite window on the ground floor.

Interior
The entrance hall leads through a further pair of columns in antis into a narrow stair hall with a flying stair in the rear apsidal end, lit from a tall window in the rear wall. To the left, a dining room, and to the right, a drawing room, the latter opened out to a raised parlour at the rear, now the bar. Six-panelled doors with moulded surrounds and block corners. Both front rooms have cornice mouldings. Stone fireplace. The rear range of rooms is said to be timber framed and part of the earlier farmhouse.

Listed as a fine example of a Regency style house exploiting a commanding position.