Fir Court Stables

Churchstoke
Montgomery
Churchstoke
Location
Located alongside Castle Road. Fir Court stands to its S, and the Tithe Map of 1840 suggests that there was once a further range of farm buildings between the two.

Possibly of late C17 construction. It is not clear whether it was originally built as stables.

Exterior
Two ranges at right angles with one storey and a hay loft. The long E-W range is timber-framed and timber clad with a corrugated asbestos sheet roof. The short N-S range is of coursed masonry under a tile roof, the W side of which has been partially rebuilt. The S side of the main range has four sets of stable doors. Above them, but not aligned, are four hatched openings into the hay loft. There is also an opening into the hay loft in the E elevation. The rear (S) of the stone range has one hatched opening into the hay loft under a segmental brick arch. The W elevation of the masonry range has been altered by the insertion of a rough concrete lintel, possibly to enable the enlargement of windows on each side of a stable door which may be in its original location. The openings contain 6-pane casement windows, now blocked. The N elevation of the stables has fewer openings (three doors in all) as it would have faced away from the farm and there is no access into the hay loft. There is a small extension of masonry and timber cladding with a cat slide roof. The NE corner of the masonry range has brick quoins possibly for structural reasons.

Interior
No access to the interior at time of inspection (February 1996). Said to contain simple tie-beam trusses.

Listed as a well preserved range of stables with hay loft above. Group value with Fir Court.