Tyler's Residence at the Masonic Lodge

In Abergavenny town centre just to the west of the High Street.

History
Dated 1906 (plaque) and probably designed by E A Johnson who was a member and architect to St. John's Lodge.

Exterior
The walls are sandstone rubble faced with unpainted roughcast to the main elevation, Welsh slate roof with a rendered stack and a brick stack. Double depth central entry plan. Two storeys, two windows. Two panel door with transom light and flat hood on brackets. Eight over 2 pane sashes, smaller on the upper floor. Plain roof with rendered stack to left and added red brick stack to right. The right return gable shows rubble with red brick introduced for the flue. Plaque over the door. 'This Tyler's Residence was opened by W. BrotheR t Hon Sir Walter Vaughan Morgan Bart. PGW. P.G.T. Lord Mayor of London on Sept 8th 1906' (The Lord Mayor opened the new Public Library (qv) on the same day). Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an early C20 building of definite character, which is part of St. John's Masonic Lodge.