Outer Wall of Abergavenny Castle

Part of a group at Abergavenny Castle running round the south and west sides of the site.

History
Late C19. Probably part of the improvements undertaken to the Castle when it was opened to the public as a recreational amenity following its takeover by The Abergavenny Improvement Commissioners in 1881. It is recorded that the Marquess of Abergavenny spent £100 in extending the boundary wall of the Castle at this time as a part of the lease agreement.

Exterior
Wall of red sandstone rubble with a cock-and-hen coping, running along the edge of the steep bank below the Castle and closing off its grounds. It is about 2m in height on the inner face but varies greatly on the outer face and joins the Gateway at the Castle Lodge (qv).

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as part of a group of well preserved historic buildings at the entrance to Abergavenny Castle.