Pentre House

SW
At the junction with Pentre Road about 1.5km from the town centre.

History
Apparently early C19 in appearance, with the house first recorded on the Tithe Map of 1844, but it could incorporate earlier fabric.

Exterior
Built of local rubblestone which is visible in the gable walls, but all the main block is painted and the entrance elevation is smooth rendered, Welsh slate roof with red brick stacks. Double depth central entry plan. Two storeys, three windows with an additional outhouse wing to the left now incorporated in the main house. Recessed central doorway with panelled door and plain planted architrave. Windows are 6 over 6 pane sashes with planted external shutters. Plain roof with gable stacks. The right return gable has an oriel on brackets and two smaller windows. The left wing is unrendered and has a 3-light modern timber casement on the ground floor, steeply pitched roof. The left return gable has a modern French window below and a modern casement in the gable above. Rear elevation of main block not seen.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a small country house of classical style which has retained its character.