Redbarn Farmhouse

SW
At a fork in the road about 1.2km from the town centre.

History
An apparently late C17 house, probably built very close to 1700, which was given a thorough overhaul in the mid to late C19 and externally has been unaltered since.

Exterior
The walls are wholly unpainted roughcast render, probably over local rubble stone, with a Welsh slate roof. Central entrance, single depth plan, partly made double by outshuts, with a symmetrical front demonstrating a date very close to 1700. Two storeys and attic, three windows. The ground floor has 3-light casements with elliptical heads, centre 4-panel door with late gabled timber porch. First floor windows are 3 + 3 pane casements with elliptical heads. Steeply pitched roof with deep eaves, three gabled dormers with 3 + 3 pane casements, stack behind ridge to the left and external to the right gabled, this one has three off-sets, both have rebuilt red brick shafts. All the joinery details are Victorian. Right gable wall has a small 6 over 6 pane sash on either side of the stack on the ground floor, small casement to outshut on right. Left gable wall not seen. Rear elevation has a two storey outshut to left which is blind to the rear, single storey one to right with small window and another small window in main wall above.

Interior
Straight flight Victorian stair with turned balusters, but interior otherwise not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a late C17 farmhouse which, despite some alterations, has retained its character.