Sunny Vale Farmhouse

Llwyn-du

Location
Set into the steep bank below the road and facing south over the town in the valley below. In the Brecon Beacons National Park.

History
Probably c1600 in origin when it was a 2-unit house with cowhouse and cross-passage between, and thus conforming to the plan of a Welsh longhouse. The conversion to a 3-room house may have come quite early in the C19 when heating was introduced into the unheated parts. The house has been altered in the late C20 especially with the introduction of hard cement render and plastic double glazing.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stone, but wholly rendered with a modern hard roughcast render with cement dressings, Welsh slate roofs with rendered stacks. Single depth longhouse type plan with cross-passage in the former cowhouse and running behind the hall stack and part single storey outshut at the rear. Part two storeys, part one storey and attic, the lower part is the former cowhouse and is on the left and down the slope with a lower roofline. This section has the door with modern gabled timber porch to the right with a single window with 2 + 2 pane casement to the left as well as a considerable area of blank walling. Steeply pitched roof with 2 + 2 gabled dormer set between the window and door below, ridge tiles, small stack to left gable demonstrating the later introduction of heating in this area. The main house to the right has three windows to the ground floor, a 2-light mullion-and-transom with 4 + 4 panes, a plain 3 + 3 pane casement and a glazed door. Cement band at first floor level which continues the eaves line of the left-hand section. First floor has a 2 + 2 pane half dormer and a 3 + 3 pane casement. Steeply pitched roof with ridge tiles and three stacks, the large original hall stack on the left gable and smaller stacks to centre and right gable which are later introductions. Modern glazing. The rear elevation is more traditional in appearance being white painted over the render. Small 2 + 2 casement windows and a plain door at the rear of the cross-passage. Flat topped dormer to lower section.

Interior
Much altered interior but the cross-passage runs behind the hall stack and the original planning of cowhouse, hall and unheated inner room is readily recognized. The stair and upper floor are also altered but the upper cruck roof survives with the principals set into the walls on corbel stones and trenched purlins. There is a 2-light oak framed window which formerly lit the firestair that is revealed internally. Heavy beamed ceiling in the left hand sitting room but these are roughly finished as befitted the cowhouse and the fireplace is a clear addition.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a longhouse type farmhouse which, despite alteration, has retained much character and some good internal details.