Hill Court
68 Pen-y-pound

Location
Built as a small country house to the north of Abergavenny but now incorporated in the northern built-up area.

History
Mid/late C18 house, said to have been built in 1768 and then altered and extended in 1860. The building appears to have been little altered since then.

Exterior
The main block is faced wholly with cement render, probably over rubblestone, the wings are rendered and painted, Welsh slate roofs and rendered stacks. The original block faces south with C19 additions on the west (entrance) and east. Three storeys with the east wing two storeys and the west wing single storey. The main south elevation has four windows to the main block with an additional window bay to the left and three more to the right thus 1 + 4 + 3. The ground floor has French casements under an iron tented verandah. The windows above are 6 over 6 pane sashes with 3 over 6 on the top floor. Hipped roof with ridge stacks. The left return has a Doric porch in antis. Rear elevation plainer.

Interior
Interior only partly seen at resurvey. The west wing contains the entrance hall and orangery, both are of 1860 and have coved ceilings.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest a small late C18 country house which was altered and extended in the mid C19 and survives as a handsome ensemble.