,7B,Nevill Street,,,,
7B Nevill Street

Location
Towards N end of a continuous row of historic buildings running S from High Street junction in the centre of Abergavenny.

History
Mid C18 in origin and said to be in existence by 1754, but largely altered in the early C19. Probably built together with Nos. 5 & 7A, for it has similar features. Nos. 7A and 7B were probably one house but the degree of alteration when divided is difficult to assess. They are still in one ownership and are interconnected on the ground floor, but they are now accessed separately. Apparently externally unaltered since the early C19. This was the house of a well known Abergavenny doctor in the earlier C19.

Exterior
Brick, now colourwashed, with bands at first and second floor levels, quoin pilaster to left, Welsh slate roof with red brick stack. Double depth plan with central entry. Three storeys, three windows. Six fielded panelled door with panelled doorcase, console brackets, open pediment and panelled reveals. The windows have segmental arched heads and 6 over 6 pane sashes. The second floor windows are smaller, only 3 over 6 panes; top left hand window replaced by casement. Cornice, parapet, plain roof, gable stack to left, roof of parallel range visible on left return. The rear elevations are wholly rendered and painted and show evidence of alterations at different periods. Mostly early C19 windows with 8 over 8 pane sashes on the ground and top floors of the rear wing, a mid C19 oriel on the first floor, also a 3 over 3 pane sash, and a 4-light steel casement on the top floor. The rear of the main range has two 6 over 6 pane sashes with elliptical heads. Tall brick stack on rear wing.

Interior
The interior of No. 7B has clear evidence of the building's mid C18 origin, particularly the house's main staircase. The entrance hall has dado panelling with a mahogany chair rail; elliptically headed arches at foot of stair compartment. The stair has possibly had some alteration, open-well with three turned balusters to each step, open string with scrolled step ends, mahogany rail and newels, but this would be early for mahogany so they may be stained pine, matching dado. The rear room at right has full height painted panelling. Upper floors not seen at resurvey but there has been C20 alteration.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well preserved mid C18 and early C19 house retaining good character, which is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.