,8,Cross Street,,,,
8 Cross Street

SW
Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
This is probably a late C16 jettied house but closer inspection is needed to confirm this. There is a long range at the rear which could also be timber framed and could be C17 but with many alterations. The street block was refronted in the early to mid C19, probably together with No. 7, but the design differs.

Exterior
Rendered and painted front with Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan with central entry to shop. Two storeys, one window. Good probably early C20 shopfront. Central entrance with part glazed door, flanking canted display windows in three lights over stall-riser and with continuous fascia. This is topped by an ornamental iron railing with central pedimented feature, presumably designed to carry the original shop name but now blank. First floor window has 8 over 8 pane sash with ornamental hoodmould on brackets. Second floor windows with 4 over 8 pane sash close under the eaves. Plain low pitch roof with large brick stack to left gable. The street range has a long wing stretching back up the central alleyway. This is rendered and painted but is more altered and less extensive than that of No. 7 adjoining. Most of the features are C20.

Interior not available at resurvey. The ground floor shop has few visible historic features.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well preserved early/mid C19 street frontage retaining its character, which also has interesting timber framed rear ranges.