46 Frogmore Street (Baileys)
46 Frogmore Street

SW
Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
Built c1905 as a shop with accommodation over and the building has remained largely unaltered since. It was built together with the property adjoining on the left. The property is now part of Richards of Abergavenny, an ironmongery business founded in 1909.

Exterior
Built probably of brick, but only a small amount of red brick shows on the street elevation, which also has roughcast and bands of terracotta, Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan with entry to right. Two storeys and attic, two windows. The ground floor has a mainly original c1905 shopfront with door to right. A once 3-pane display window now has a single slim mullion to right, deep fascia with cornice. Above this is an apron band with a moulded plaster panel under each window. The windows are tripartite sashes with 1 over 1 panes, the lower panes being taller, these are framed by bands of red brick and caramel coloured terracotta. Steeply pitched roof with two pedimented dormers, triple lattice lights, the chimney stack has been removed. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior
Interior not seen at resurvey except that the ground floors of Nos.45-48 (consec) have been amalgamated into one shop.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C20 and later frontage of definite character which has strong group value with other historic buildings in the centre of Abergavenny.