48 Frogmore Street (Baileys)
48 Frogmore Street

SW
Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
This building dates probably from 1870-80 and was built as a shop premises with accommodation over. There has only been limited alteration since, mostly at ground floor level.

Exterior
Built of yellow brick with red brick banding and decoration, Welsh slate roof. Warehouse type building in a plain Italianate style. Double depth plan. Three storeys, 4-bays, 1 + 3, with three pilasters defining them. The ground floor has a centre entry shopfront with plain pilasters and deep fascia, plate glass display windows. The shopfront continues to the left into the single bay which was probably originally the entry to the premises above. The first floor has tall stilted arched windows, paired to left then single then paired, then single, all with terracotta capitals, the paired windows with a brick pier between, the glazing has been obscured, dripmoulds above. Moulded brick band between floors. The upper floor has 1 over 1 pane sash windows with brick heads. Sprocket eaves, plain roof. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior
Interior not seen at resurvey except that the ground floors of Nos.45-48 (consec) have been amalgamated into one shop.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well preserved late C19 commercial building of definite character which has strong group value with other historic buildings in the centre of Abergavenny.