,22,Frogmore Street,,,,
22 Frogmore Street

NE
Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
The present structure was built as a pair of shops, Nos. 21 and 22, with house premises over and dating probably from c1905. They have had little alteration since. These premises are, however, said to be early C18, possibly 1714, and refronted in the Edwardian period, and old photographs show that the building is of more than one date. A photograph, which can be dated before 1892, shows a flush two storey brick front with three windows and a central doorway, but already with the two still existing gables with their finials. The building is indistinctly seen and is undatable from the picture other than as probably Georgian, with the gables added presumably in the 1880s. The oriels, shopfronts and possibly the more elaborate timbering were added in c1905 and the brickwork does appear to have been refaced at the same time.

Exterior
No. 22 has painted brickwork and its windows have been altered, but the shopfront is largely original. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not seen at resurvey except that the ground floor has few visible historic features.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C18 and later pair of buildings with definite character, which has strong group value with other historic buildings in the centre of Abergavenny.