,34,Monmouth Road,,,,
34 Monmouth Road

Location
At the corner with Station Road and one of a varied group of villas and small houses on the main access route into Abergavenny from the south and east and about 5-600m from the town centre.

History
Probably 1850s and contemporary with the building of the nearby railway station in 1854. The building has been little altered since.

Exterior
Wholly rendered and painted, probably over brick, with a Welsh slate roof and red brick stacks. Single depth central entrance plan, with small rear wing to left, it is attached on the right to No. 36 Monmouth Road (qv), but itself faces Station Road. Two storeys and basement, three windows, the outer bays being set slightly forward with small pediments at eaves level. Central gabled porch with imposts, panelled door with transom light over. This is flanked by 8 over 8 pane sash windows which have probably been widened, 6 over 6 pane sashes above, all windows with stone cills, the narrow ones have architraves. Low pitch roof, gable stack to left, one to right behind ridge is shared with No. 36. Plain wrought iron spear head railings attached along the street front. The right return facing Monmouth Road has a single bay which is attached to No. 36. This has altered window with lean-to roof on ground floor and a 6 over 6 pane sash with architrave above. Pedimented gable end. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved mid C19 house retaining its classical character.