,36,Monmouth Road,,,,
36 Monmouth Road

Location
At the corner with Station Road and one of a varied group of villas and small houses on the main access route into Abergavenny from the south and east and about 5-600m from the town centre.

History
Probably 1850s and contemporary with the building of the nearby railway station in 1854. The building has been little altered since.

Exterior
Wholly rendered and painted, probably over brick, with a Welsh slate roof and red brick stacks. Single depth central entrance plan, with small rear wing to right, it is attached on the left to No. 34 Monmouth Road (qv) which faces into Station Road. Two storeys and basement, three windows, the centre bay being set slightly forward with pediment at eaves level. Central square headed porch with imposts, panelled door with transom light over. This is flanked by 6 over 6 pane sash windows, upper floor windows modern, all windows with stone cills. Only the first floor centre one has an architrave. Low pitch roof with small pediment to the centre bay, gable stacks, left one shared with No. 34. Plain wrought iron spear head railings attached along the street front. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved mid C19 house retaining its classical character.