,16,Cross Street,,,,
16 Cross Street

SW
Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
An early C19 house given a shop in the C19 and with this further developed in the late C20; maps show it to have been built between 1800 and 1834. The corner of the property is curved to the corner of the narrow Lower Castle Street, presumably to allow large drays to get round. This is probably an original feature; it is shown as now in an 1882 engraving.

Exterior
Rendered and painted front with Welsh slate roof and red brick stack. Double depth plan with entry off-set to right. Three storeys, three windows. The ground floor has a late C20 shopfront in C19 character having a 3-light display window on either side of the entrance and a deep fascia. The part to the right of the entrance is curved round the corner of Lower Castle Street (see History). The first floor has 8 over 8 pane sashes and the second floor 4 over 8 pane ones, with the right hand one curved to the corner. Steeply pitched plain roof with stack to right gable. Side elevation has two small windows on the upper floors.

Interior not seen at resurvey. The ground floor has been completely altered in the late C20.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C19 building retaining its character, which has strong group value with the other historic buildings in the centre of Abergavenny.