The Cloisters, including garden wall and door to road
18 Pen-y-Pound

Location
Close to N side of the junction with Avenue and Old Hereford Roads and facing towards the sports ground on the opposite side of Pen-y-pound road.

History
Said to have been built in later C19 as St John's School. Shown as 'The Cloisters' on the First Edition OS map sheet VI, surveyed in 1880. Now divided into residential apartments.

Exterior
Tall Victorian Gothic detached building in its own grounds. Two-storeys and attic, three bays including gabled wing forward to left. Coursed hammer dressed masonry with pale stone dressings including quoins, window and door surrounds. Steep slate roofs with panelled Gothic top to projecting stone stack on right (N) gable end. Pair of cut-down brick stacks to S elevation. Advanced wing has carved bishop (?) in pointed niche to attic; below are three- and four-light Tudor mullioned and transomed windows with rectangular dripmoulds. The main range has two-, three- and four-light similar windows with doorway under shallow pointed arch in angle. Tall masonry garden wall to road with Gothic arched doorway under stepped parapet and with eroded shield in panel. Boarded door with strapwork hinges.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well-designed Gothic Revival building which has retained its character.