The Knoll

About 100m north of Brecon Road approached down a drive from near the junction with Union Road.

History
Mid C19 classical villa which appears to have had little alteration apart from the probable addition of the porch.

Exterior
Wholly rendered and painted, probably over brick, with a Welsh slate roof. L-shaped, having a main rectangular block facing south and a rear service wing beyond the foot of the L. Small villa in the classical style. Two storeys, two windows to the main (garden) elevation. The ground floor has two canted bay windows with 2 over 2 sashes flanked by 1 over 1s. These are under a verandah supported on elaborately carved timber posts with a hipped slate roof. The wall has pilasters at the corners and in the centre and a plat band between floors. The upper floor windows are 8 over 8 pane sashes with raised stucco architraves with keystones. Low pitch roof with central and right gable rendered stacks. The right return has an external stack to the gable and two plain sashes to the two storey rear wing. The left return (entrance front) is in three bays, 2 + 1 with the right hand one being the gable end of the main range. This has a canted bay as before on the ground floor with its own little pent roof and an additional sash window above. Projecting eaves on brackets. To the left are an 8 over 8 pane sash on either floor, the ground floor one larger and a 6 over 6 pane one in the centre over the porch, all these have the keyed architraves as before. Pedimented Tuscan porch which is a later addition, the original Tuscan architrave of the doorway is behind; 4-panel door with the upper ones glazed, overlight. Blind lean-to range to left and service wing beyond. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a small country house of classical style which has retained its character.