The Westgate

Location
At the junction with Merthyr Road and Union Road East at the top of the hill going down to Usk Bridge.

Probably late C18 with C19 alterations. The house is recorded as being extended in c1844.

Exterior
The house is built onto Westgate Cottage (qv Merthyr Road) and the division between the two properties is uncertain. The elevations are stuccoed and painted, probably over brick as with the adjoining Westgate Cottage, Welsh slate roof with rendered stacks. Double depth central entry plan. Three storeys, two windows to south elevation, with the right hand part obscured by the projecting Westgate Cottage. Central doorway with 2-storey canted bay to left, plate glass sashes, other windows are plain 1 over 1 pane sashes. Hipped roof with two rendered stacks. The east facing gable has 6 over 6 pane sashes to ground and first floors and 4 over 8 pane above. Hipped roof with central stack. The left return gable and the rear elevation are utilitarian.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a late C18 and C19 house which, despite alteration, has retained much character.