Lodge of Abergavenny Castle

Part of a group at Abergavenny Castle.

History
Late C19. Probably built as the Keeper's Lodge as part of the improvements undertaken to the Castle when it was opened to the public as a recreational amenity following its take over by The Abergavenny Improvement Commissioners in 1881. The only significant alteration is the late C20 single storey addition to the rear.

Exterior
Built of coursed squared semi-ashlar red sandstone with Welsh slate roofs and stone stack. T-shaped plan with the head facing the road and the foot being the kitchen wing. Two storeys with the modern addition single storey. The elevation to the road is blind except for a lancet on the first floor and has only an elaborate gabled stone porch with arched head and sidelights below. The elevation to the drive has the main room window, a canted timber bay with 1 + 2 + 1 pointed headed lattice lights and a battlemented top. Recessed 2-light window in gable above and another on the ground floor of the rear wing. Drip course between floors. The rear wing is blind on the first floor. Return gable has 2-light window on upper floor. Modern lean-to extension against rear. The main gable has bargeboards with tie and finial, plain roof, multi-flued stack in angle between wings.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as part of a group of well preserved historic buildings at the entrance to Abergavenny Castle.