NOS.40 & 42 CLWYD STREET (PREVIOUSLY LISTED AS NO.40),,,,,CLWYD,
40 Clwyd Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Clwyd Street

Located at the bottom of Clwyd Street, E of the Old Gaol.

History
C17-18, the stone walls replacing timber-framing, a little of which is said to remain. Probably one house originally, with central chimney. Now 2 cottages, that to R with a shop-front.

Exterior
40 & 42 form a group. Irregular 4-window range of one-and-a-half storeys, rendered on a plinth, under a slate roof, with large central brick ridge stack. No 40 has a panelled door to far L, against the chimney. Mid-late C20 shop-front to R, with inset half-glazed panelled door flanked by splayed plain-glazed shop windows under an angled fascia. Upper storey has 2 x 2-light small-pane wooden casements. To rear, upper storey is of brick with 2 x 2-light wooden casements; flat-roofed brick addition to ground floor, possibly c1900.

Interior of shop has ceiling with plain joists.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations to openings, as a house with sub-medieval origins retaining its central-chimney plan-form. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Clwyd Street.