Brewhouse at Aberllech

Maescar
Brecon
Pentrebach

Situated to SW of the house at Aberllech.

Former estate bakehouse and brewhouse, probably late C18.

Exterior
Brewhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, ground floor and loft. Single central door with cambered head facing house, left end wall has outside stone steps to loft door, right end wall has renewed window with timber lintel. Rear has two windows with oak lintels to ground floor and three modern roof-lights.

Interior
Ground floor has remarkable stone kiln for heating the malting floor above. Square base with metal door to fire-place, then upper part splays out on all four sides in a bell curve up to ceiling. Loft floor had perforated tiles over kiln, since covered over. Ground floor left has fireplace with timber lintel. Roof has heavy pegged collar trusses.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as an estate brewhouse still with malting floor, of group value with Aberllech.