Clifford Place, No 4 Church Row

Maescar
Brecon
Defynnog
Situated fourth house in terrace of eight houses backing onto the churchyard in Defynnog village.

History
Fourth house of a terrace of eight, built c. 1840 in Tudor style, presumably for one of the gentry estates, but there are buildings marked on the site on a map of 1829. The houses are similar to those in Bull Terrace nearby. No 4 is two-bay by contrast with No 3, but with the projecting gable of No 5 forms a mirrored pair with No 3.

Exterior
Terrace house, rubble stone with slate deep-eaved roof and red brick left end chimneys. Roof has scallopped eaves board, chimneys are a pair of renewed red brick diagonally set shafts, in a block of four shafts shared with No 5. Two-storey, two-window range, the windows with chamfered jambs and stone sills, two small windows under eaves, the right one narrower, over a three-light mullion-and-transom window to left with sandstone hoodmould and a segmental-pointed chamfered doorway with board door to right. Rear has uPVC windows.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as one of a distinctive terrace of Tudor style estate cottages.