Garnlwyd

Maescar
Brecon
Heol Senni

Situated on W side of Afon Senni some 2 km S of Heol Senni.

History
Farmhouse and outbuilding in line, probably early to mid-C19, preserving the heavy whitewash and stone tiles of the regional type. The buildings front onto a cobbled yard.

Exterior
Farmhouse and outbuilding in line. Whitewashed rubble stone. House to right has slate roof, whitewashed stone left end chimney and ridge chimney towards right end. Outbuilding to left has slightly lower stone-tiled roof. House has small first floor windows under eaves, centre 6-pane window with timber lintel and 4-pane to right, over ground floor right cambered headed 4-pane, centre door and 9-pane window to left, with timber lintel. Windows are of Brecon hopper type. A whitewashed stone wall runs out from facade in line with right chimney and connects to a whitewashed single storey outbuilding with slate roof. Main outbuilding to left has two stable doors with cambered heads and square loft light above under eaves and small cambered-headed barn door to left. Single storey range on left end with door and double doors. Corrugated iron roof.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a traditional farm and outbuilding group remarkably well preserved.