The Forge, No 3 Church Row

Maescar
Brecon
Defynnog
Situated third house in terrace of eight houses backing onto the churchyard in Defynnog village.

History
Third house of a terrace of eight, built c. 1840 in Tudor style, presumably for one of the gentry estates, but there are buildings marked on the site on a map of 1829. The houses are similar to those in Bull Terrace nearby. No 3 is a mirrored pair with No 4. The forge was in the row of buildings opposite.

Exterior
Terrace house, rubble stone with slate deep-eaved roof and red brick chimneys. Roof has scallopped eaves board, chimneys have pair of renewed red brick diagonally set shafts, on ridge behind projecting gable, close to party wall with No 2. Two-storey, three-window range with projecting gable in right bay. Gable has scallopped bargeboards, tooled sandstone plinth and windows with deep chamfered jambs, stone sills and moulded sandstone hoodmoulds over timber lintels. Gable has single light, ground floor has mullion-and-transom three-light. Main range to left has two small windows under eaves with chamfered jambs and stone sills, the left one narrower, over a similar three-light with hoodmould and a segmental-pointed chamfered doorway with studded board door and iron strap hinges. Rear has two windows each floor, Brecon hopper type.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as one of a distinctive terrace of Tudor style estate cottages.