Trephilip

Maescar
Brecon
Defynnog

Situated W of the village, on W side of Afon Senni, approached by drive from Trephilip Bridge.

History
Smaller country house, probably of mid-C19 date. Recorded as occupied by the Williams family: the Rev William Williams died 1824 aged 26 was son of the Rev. Thomas Williams of Llangammarch, died 1852; Rebecca Williams died 1869. Jenkin Williams owner in 1926.

Exterior
Country house, rubble stone, formerly probably stuccoed with deep-eaved hipped roofs. L-plan, two-storey with three-bay front range and long three-bay rear wing. Front has long sashes each floor, 12-pane above, 15-pane below, and centre door in large stuccoed porch with two front columns, pilaster responds, deep frieze, cornice and low parapet. Stucco sill band under first floor. Right end has tall chimney with double shafts. Left end has similar sash each floor and stucco band. Rear wing has small brick ridge chimney towards hipped left end, three widely spaced 9-pane sashes above but not aligned over ground floor 12-pane sash, large porch, 12-pane sash and big timber bay window. Porch is enclosed with pediment gable and square-headed doorway, bay window is square 4-light to front, single lights to sides, mullion-and-transom glazing. Single storey lower range beyond with loft.

Interior not inspected.

Included for its special architectural interest as a smaller country house in late Georgian style.