Bryn Newydd

Hanmer

Horseman's Green

Location
Set back from the road at the junction of Bryn Lane and Rock Lane, approximately 1.9km WNW of Horseman's Green.

History
An early Gredington estate C19 farmstead, originally known as New Buildings, and shown on the 1839 Tithe map and 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2½-storey 3-window farmhouse of brick with slate roof on sawtooth eaves, and brick stacks. The central boarded door has a 2-pane overlight under an added gabled canopy. Windows are 3-light casements under segmental heads and on stone sills, except for a 2-light central window in the upper storey. A central shallow gable has a blind tablet. In the L gable end are 2 casements and an inserted door in the lower storey, a 2-light small-pane window upper L and 2 similar attic windows. Behind is a 2-storey rear wing on the R-hand side, and lean-to on the L side, both shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved C19 estate farmhouse of definite character, and as part of a strong farm group.