Cottage and butcher's shop

Hanmer

Hanmer
In the NE corner of The Square, at its junction with the main road through the village.

History
An C18 house shown on the 1839 Tithe map. The wing housing the butchers shop is not shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey and was added in the late C19 or early C20.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house of brick with concrete-tile roof on sawtooth eaves and brick stacks. It has a panelled door to the R, and 3-light and 2-light casement windows replaced in earlier openings. A later lean-to is gainst the L gable end. The added cross wing on the R is the butcher's shop. This has a simple shop front with panelled pilasters and cornice on consoles, to a half-glazed panel door on the L and wide 6-pane sash window. The R side wall has a similar shop window in a similar frame. Further R is a 4-pane horned sash window under a cambered head. Its rear gable end has a 1-storey lean-to and 2-light window above it.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C18 house with later shop retaining definite architectural character and a good traditional shop front. With other buildings in The Square it contributes to the overall historical integrity of the original village centre, and enhances the setting of the church.