Croxton Farmhouse

Hanmer

Croxton
Location
Set back on the N side of the road just W of a crossroads of minor roads to Little Arowry and Three Fingers, approximately 1.6km N of Hanmer.

Dated 1793. The present rear wing is probably C19.

Exterior
A Georgian 3-storey 3-bay farmhouse of brick with slate roof and end brick stacks. The central entrance has a classical doorcase to a panelled door and 3-pane overlight. Windows are 3-light in the outer bays, 2-light in the centre, all casements replaced in original openings, which are segmental-headed in the lower and middle storeys and shorter in the upper storey. Above the central middle-storey window is a small dated tablet. Behind is a 2-storey rear wing, of brick with corrugated asbestos-cement roof.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a late C18 farmhouse retaining good Georgian character.