Halghton Forge

Hanmer

Halghton
SW
Location
Set back from the road just SE of Halghton Mill and bridge, approximately 3.5km SE of Bangor-is-y-coed.

History
An early C19 Gredington estate house and smithy shown on the 1839 Tithe map. The present forge is later than the house and is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house of brick with slate roof on dentil eaves, and rebuilt brick end stacks. Its central entrance has a boarded door under a gabled canopy on brackets. Windows are 2-light casements, under segmental heads in the lower storey. In the L gable end is an inserted window lower L. Behind is a 1½-storey wing with 2-window side wall and 2 attic windows in the gable end, all 2-light casements. Attached to the wing are later additions extending across the rear of the forge. Against the R gable end of the house is the 1-storey former stable and forge. It has a 3-light window on the L side (formerly the door to a stable), and two 2-light windows further R. The rear of the forge has a reduced but large lateral stack, and added conservatory.

Interior
The house has a 2-unit plan, with the larger room on the R side, at the rear of which is a closed-string staircase. The structure of one hearth has survived in the former forge.

Listed as a well-preserved estate building retaining C19 character.