Multi-purpose farm building at Halghton Lodge

Hanmer

Halghton

On the SW side of the farmhouse.

History
An early C19 farm range on the Gredington estate, shown on the 1839 Tithe map, probably originally a cow house and barn. It was altered, probably for use entirely as a cow house, later in the C19 when new openings were cut into the farmyard wall, and it was extended or rebuilt at the S end.

Exterior
A lofted farm building of hand-moulded brick and slate roof. Openings have segmental heads and, in the farmyard elevation, are inserted in machine-moulded brick and have wood-framed windows and boarded doors. These are, beginning at the L end, window, door, window, 2 doors, window, 2 doors, steel-framed window in place of a narrower segmental-headed opening, door and window at the R end. The loft has 3 diamond breathers, loft door in the centre and loft window with vent to the L end. In the R (N) gable end is an inserted doorway and infilled pitching eye. In the W, roadside, elevation openings have segmental heads, wood-framed windows and boarded doors. Beginning at the L end, the elevation comprises window, door, 3 windows in original openings, then a replacement sliding door. The loft has 4 boarded loading doors and 3 diamond-pattern breathers. Further R is a full-height joint, beyond which the wall is in later, larger bricks. This section has a window and a loading door. The S gable end has a sliding door.

Listed as a substantial well-preserved C19 farm building forming part of a strong farm group.