Nickson family tombs, including railings, in Hanmer churchyard

Hanmer

Hanmer

To the SE of the chancel, immediately adjacent to The Vicarage and its back garden wall.

Two early C19 tombs to the Nickson family of Halghton Hall.

Exterior
Two similar near contemporary chest tombs. The southernmost is a freestone tomb with faceted slab, crowned by an urn. The S facet has a badly weathered inscription of which the date '1835' is the only significant part legible. Corner piers have panels. On the S side of the chest is a round arch with sunburst fluting in the spandrels, and inscription to Robert Nickson of Halghton (d 1809). On the N side is a similar round arch and inscription to Susanna Nickson (d 1822). The northernmost is a freestone tomb with faceted slab, originally with central urn (the urn was detached at the time of survey and placed loosely on the slab). On the S side is a round arch with fluting in the spandrels, and a weathered inscription commemorating John Nickson (d 1823). On the N side is a similar round arch, with cherubs in the spandrels, and a weathered inscription of which the date '1794' is the only significant part legible. It is surrounded by later cast iron railings on 3 sides (the 4th side abuts the vicarage), missing in the NW angle.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed pair of tombs, among a series of memorials contributing to the well-preserved historical integrity of the churchyard, and to the setting of the church.